• PEOPLE NAME: KATIO OF COLOMBIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 16227

ROP: 101900

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Emberá-Catío - (cto)

Alternate Name(s): Emberá-Catío, Katio, Embena, Eyabida

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Colombia

Also found in:

Population: 38,500

Global Population: 38,500


PEID: 16227

ROP: 101900

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Katio of Colombia, numbering 38,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Colombia. Their primary language is Emberá-Catío. The primary religion practiced by the Katio is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available