• PEOPLE NAME: CENTRAL TUNEBO OF COLOMBIA


PEID: 16228

ROP: 101943

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Central Tunebo - (tuf)

Alternate Name(s): U'wa, Cobaría Tunebo, U'wa

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Colombia

Also found in:

Population: 6,200

Global Population: 6,200


PEID: 16228

ROP: 101943

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Central Tunebo of Colombia, numbering 6,200, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Colombia. Their primary language is Central Tunebo. The primary religion practiced by the Central Tunebo is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available