• PEOPLE NAME: CHIMILA OF COLOMBIA


PEID: 16230

ROP: 102122

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Chimila - (cbg)

Alternate Name(s): Caca Weranos, San Jorge, Shimizya, Ette Ennaka

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Colombia

Also found in:

Population: 1,600

Global Population: 1,600


PEID: 16230

ROP: 102122

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Chimila of Colombia, numbering 1,600, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Colombia. Their primary language is Chimila. The primary religion practiced by the Chimila is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available