• PEOPLE NAME: COGUI OF COLOMBIA

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Cogui - (kog)

Alternate Name(s): Kogui, Coghui, Kogi, Kagaba, Kaggaba

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Colombia

Also found in:

Population: 16,000

Global Population: 16,000


PEID: 16233

ROP: 102256

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Cogui of Colombia, numbering 16,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Colombia. Their primary language is Cogui. The primary religion practiced by the Cogui is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available