• PEOPLE NAME: CUIBA OF COLOMBIA


PEID: 16243

ROP: 102327

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Cuiba - (cui)

Alternate Name(s): Kuiva

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Colombia

Also found in: Venezuela

Population: 750

Global Population: 1,200


PEID: 16243

ROP: 102327

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Cuiba of Colombia, numbering 750, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 1,200 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Cuiba. The primary religion practiced by the Cuiba is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available