• PEOPLE NAME: WANANO OF COLOMBIA


PEID: 16249

ROP: 103503

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: AMP

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Guanano - (gvc)

Alternate Name(s): Guanano, Wanâna, Uanana, Anana, Kótedia, Kótirya, Wanana, Uanano, Kotiria

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Colombia

Also found in: Brazil

Population: 1,500

Global Population: 2,000


PEID: 16249

ROP: 103503

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Wanano of Colombia, numbering 1,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 2,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Guanano. The primary religion practiced by the Wanano is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available