• PEOPLE NAME: ARHUACO OF COLOMBIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Joshua Project

Explore in Photos


PEID: 16254

ROP: 114966

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Arhuaco - (arh)

Alternate Name(s): Arhuaco, Bintuk, Bíntukua, Bintucua, Ijca, Ijka, Ika, Ike, Iku, Ica

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Colombia

Also found in:

Population: 16,500

Global Population: 16,500


PEID: 16254

ROP: 114966

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Dispersed CP Activity


Overview: The Arhuaco of Colombia, numbering 16,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Colombia. Their primary language is Arhuaco. The primary religion practiced by the Arhuaco is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available