• PEOPLE NAME: KUNA OF COLOMBIA

Photo courtesy of International Mission Board.
By Brian Massey

Explore in Photos


PEID: 16269

ROP: 102258

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Border Kuna - (kvn)

Alternate Name(s): Cuna, Tule (Self-preferred name), Caiman Nuevo, Paya-Pucuro Cuna

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Colombia

Also found in:

Population: 3,300

Global Population: 3,300


PEID: 16269

ROP: 102258

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Kuna of Colombia, numbering 3,300, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Colombia. Their primary language is Border Kuna. The primary religion practiced by the Kuna is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available