• PEOPLE NAME: TADO OF COLOMBIA


PEID: 16282

ROP: 109683

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Emberá-Tadó - (tdc)

Alternate Name(s): Emberá-Tado, Embená Tadó

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Colombia

Also found in:

Population: 3,100

Global Population: 3,100


PEID: 16282

ROP: 109683

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Tado of Colombia, numbering 3,100, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Colombia. Their primary language is Emberá-Tadó. The primary religion practiced by the Tado is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available