• PEOPLE NAME: TANIMUCA-RETUAMA OF COLOMBIA


PEID: 16283

ROP: 109828

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Tanimuca-Retuarã - (tnc)

Alternate Name(s): Tanimuca-Retuarã, Retuama, Retuarã, Letuama, Letuhama, Ufaina, Uairã

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Colombia

Also found in:

Population: 300

Global Population: 300


PEID: 16283

ROP: 109828

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Tanimuca-Retuama of Colombia, numbering 300, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Colombia. Their primary language is Tanimuca-Retuarã. The primary religion practiced by the Tanimuca-Retuama is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available