• PEOPLE NAME: EMERILLON OF FRENCH GUIANA


PEID: 16334

ROP: 102912

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Emerillon - (eme)

Alternate Name(s): Emerilon, Melejo, Mereo, Mereyo, Emereñon, Teco

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: French Guiana

Also found in:

Population: 700

Global Population: 700


PEID: 16334

ROP: 102912

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Emerillon of French Guiana, numbering 700, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in French Guiana. Their primary language is Emerillon. The primary religion practiced by the Emerillon is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available