• PEOPLE NAME: HAN CHINESE OF CURACAO

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Karolien Taverniers
Creative Commons

Explore in Photos


PEID: 16401

ROP: 103701

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: East Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Chinese

Language: Yue Chinese - (yue)

Alternate Name(s): Cantonese

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion - Chinese Folk Religion

Country: Curacao

Also found in: Argentina; Belgium; Brunei; Canada; Chile; China; Dominican Republic; Ecuador; Guyana; Haiti; Honduras; Laos; Malaysia; Mauritius; Panama; Peru; Reunion; Singapore; Trinidad and Tobago; United Kingdom; United States; Venezuela; Vietnam; Zimbabwe

Population: 1,100

Global Population: 70,464,800


PEID: 16401

ROP: 103701

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Han Chinese of Curacao, numbering 1,100, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Chinese people cluster within the East Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 70,464,800 in 25 countries. Their primary language is Yue Chinese. The primary religion practiced by the Han Chinese is Chinese folk religion, a complex mix of beliefs and practices that includes elements of Buddhism, Taoism and ancestor veneration.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available