• PEOPLE NAME: HAN CHINESE OF TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: East Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Chinese

Language: Yue Chinese - (yue)

Alternate Name(s): Cantonese, Hakka

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion - Chinese Folk Religion

Country: Trinidad and Tobago

Also found in: Argentina; Belgium; Brunei; Canada; Chile; China; Curacao; Dominican Republic; Ecuador; Guyana; Haiti; Honduras; Laos; Malaysia; Mauritius; Panama; Peru; Reunion; Singapore; United Kingdom; United States; Venezuela; Vietnam; Zimbabwe

Population: 44,000

Global Population: 70,614,400


PEID: 16447

ROP: 103701

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Han Chinese of Trinidad and Tobago, numbering 44,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Chinese people cluster within the East Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 70,614,400 in 25 countries. Their primary language is Yue Chinese. The primary religion practiced by the Han Chinese is Chinese folk religion, a complex mix of beliefs and practices that includes elements of Buddhism, Taoism and ancestor veneration.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available