• PEOPLE NAME: AKURIO OF SURINAME


PEID: 16422

ROP: 100197

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: AMP

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Trió - (tri)

Alternate Name(s): Akuriô, Wama, Akoerio Akuri Akurijo Akuriyo Akuliyo Wayaricuri Oyaricoulet Triomete

Primary Religion: Christianity

Country: Suriname

Also found in: Brazil

Population: 40

Global Population: 80


PEID: 16422

ROP: 100197

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Akurio of Suriname, numbering 40, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 80 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Trió. The primary religion practiced by the Akurio is Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available