• PEOPLE NAME: BANIWA OF VENEZUELA


PEID: 16458

ROP: 100999

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Amazon

Language: Baniwa - (bwi)

Alternate Name(s): Baniva, Baniua do Içana, Maniba, Baniba

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Venezuela

Also found in: Brazil

Population: 2,400

Global Population: 11,600


PEID: 16458

ROP: 100999

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Baniwa of Venezuela, numbering 2,400, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Amazon people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 11,600 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Baniwa. The primary religion practiced by the Baniwa is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available