• PEOPLE NAME: BANIWA OF BRAZIL


PEID: 16565

ROP: 100999

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Amazon

Language: Baniwa - (bwi)

Alternate Name(s): Maniba, Nhengatu, Baniua do Içana, Maniba, Baniva, Baniba, Issana, Dakenei, Walimanai, Wakuenai

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Brazil

Also found in: Venezuela

Population: 9,200

Global Population: 11,600


PEID: 16565

ROP: 100999

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Baniwa of Brazil, numbering 9,200, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Amazon people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 11,600 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Baniwa. The primary religion practiced by the Baniwa is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available