• PEOPLE NAME: GUAJIBO OF VENEZUELA


PEID: 16468

ROP: 103495

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Guahibo - (guh)

Alternate Name(s): Sikuani, Goahibo, Guaigua, Guayba, Wahibo, Goahiva, Sicuani, Sikuani, Guahibo, Jibe, Jivi, Jiwi

Primary Religion: Christianity - Non-Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Venezuela

Also found in: Colombia

Population: 15,000

Global Population: 40,500


PEID: 16468

ROP: 103495

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Guajibo of Venezuela, numbering 15,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 40,500 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Guahibo. The primary religion practiced by the Guajibo is Non-Evangelical Protestantism, a collection of denominations typically more focused on issues of social justice than personal salvation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available