• PEOPLE NAME: WAYUU OF VENEZUELA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Kike Sánchez

Explore in Photos


PEID: 16469

ROP: 103496

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Wayuu - (guc)

Alternate Name(s): Guajira, Guajiro, Goajiro

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Venezuela

Also found in: Colombia

Population: 294,000

Global Population: 460,000


PEID: 16469

ROP: 103496

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Wayuu of Venezuela, numbering 294,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 460,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Wayuu. The primary religion practiced by the Wayuu is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available