• PEOPLE NAME: JAPREDIA OF VENEZUELA


PEID: 16474

ROP: 104192

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Japrería - (jru)

Alternate Name(s): Yaprería

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Venezuela

Also found in:

Population: 225

Global Population: 225


PEID: 16474

ROP: 104192

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Japredia of Venezuela, numbering 225, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Venezuela. Their primary language is Japrería. The primary religion practiced by the Japredia is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available