• PEOPLE NAME: PANARE OF VENEZUELA


PEID: 16481

ROP: 107821

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: E'ñapa Woromaipu - (pbh)

Alternate Name(s): Eñepa, Panari, Abira, Eye

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Venezuela

Also found in:

Population: 4,200

Global Population: 4,200


PEID: 16481

ROP: 107821

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Panare of Venezuela, numbering 4,200, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Venezuela. Their primary language is E'ñapa Woromaipu. The primary religion practiced by the Panare is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available