• PEOPLE NAME: PIAROA OF VENEZUELA


PEID: 16486

ROP: 108023

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Piaroa - (pid)

Alternate Name(s): Whotuha, Kuakua, Guagua, Quaqua

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Venezuela

Also found in: Colombia

Population: 28,000

Global Population: 28,750


PEID: 16486

ROP: 108023

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Piaroa of Venezuela, numbering 28,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 28,750 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Piaroa. The primary religion practiced by the Piaroa is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available