• PEOPLE NAME: PUINAVE OF VENEZUELA


PEID: 16489

ROP: 108161

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Puinave - (pui)

Alternate Name(s): Puinare, Wanse

Primary Religion: Christianity - Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Venezuela

Also found in: Colombia; United States

Population: 1,300

Global Population: 8,925


PEID: 16489

ROP: 108161

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Puinave of Venezuela, numbering 1,300, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 8,925 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Puinave. The primary religion practiced by the Puinave is Evangelical Protestantism, a worldwide trans-denominational movement within Protestant Christianity that believes the essence of the Gospel consists of the doctrine of salvation by grace alone, solely through faith in the atonement of Jesus Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available