• PEOPLE NAME: SALIBA OF VENEZUELA


PEID: 16492

ROP: 108551

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Sáliba - (slc)

Alternate Name(s): Sáliva

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Venezuela

Also found in: Colombia

Population: 275

Global Population: 2,175


PEID: 16492

ROP: 108551

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Saliba of Venezuela, numbering 275, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 2,175 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Sáliba. The primary religion practiced by the Saliba is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available