• PEOPLE NAME: SANUMA OF VENEZUELA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Williams and Danalis

Explore in Photos


PEID: 16493

ROP: 108685

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Amazon

Language: Sanumá - (xsu)

Alternate Name(s): Tsanuma, Sanema, Sanima, Guaika, Samatari, Samatali, Xamatari, Chirichano

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Venezuela

Also found in: Brazil

Population: 3,000

Global Population: 3,700


PEID: 16493

ROP: 108685

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Sanuma of Venezuela, numbering 3,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Amazon people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 3,700 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Sanumá. The primary religion practiced by the Sanuma is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available