• PEOPLE NAME: SANUMA OF BRAZIL

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Williams and Danalis

Explore in Photos


PEID: 17094

ROP: 108685

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Amazon

Language: Sanumá - (xsu)

Alternate Name(s): Sanemá, Sanöma, Tsanuma, Sanema, Guaika, Samatari, Samatali, Xamatari, Yanomami-Sanumá

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Brazil

Also found in: Venezuela

Population: 700

Global Population: 3,700


PEID: 17094

ROP: 108685

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Sanuma of Brazil, numbering 700, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Amazon people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 3,700 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Sanumá. The primary religion practiced by the Sanuma is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available