• PEOPLE NAME: YARURO OF VENEZUELA


PEID: 16509

ROP: 110992

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Pumé - (yae)

Alternate Name(s): Pume', Llaruro, Yaruru, Yuapín

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Venezuela

Also found in:

Population: 8,200

Global Population: 8,200


PEID: 16509

ROP: 110992

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Yaruro of Venezuela, numbering 8,200, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Venezuela. Their primary language is Pumé. The primary religion practiced by the Yaruro is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available