• PEOPLE NAME: YUANA OF VENEZUELA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Steven Bove

Explore in Photos


PEID: 16510

ROP: 111102

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Yuwana - (yau)

Alternate Name(s): Jodi, Yoana, Yuana, Waruwaru, Chicano, Chikano, Joti, Jodi, Hoti

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Venezuela

Also found in:

Population: 750

Global Population: 750


PEID: 16510

ROP: 111102

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Yuana of Venezuela, numbering 750, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Venezuela. Their primary language is Yuwana. The primary religion practiced by the Yuana is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available