• PEOPLE NAME: APALAI OF BRAZIL

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 16527

ROP: 100413

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: ApalaĆ­ - (apy)

Alternate Name(s): Aparai, Apalay, Apalai, Aparai, Apalay, Appirrois, Aparathy, Apareilles

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Brazil

Also found in:

Population: 450

Global Population: 450


PEID: 16527

ROP: 100413

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Apalai of Brazil, numbering 450, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Brazil. Their primary language is Apalaí. The primary religion practiced by the Apalai is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available