• PEOPLE NAME: ARAPASO OF BRAZIL


PEID: 16540

ROP: 100464

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Tucano - (tuo)

Alternate Name(s): Arapaço, Araspaso, Koneá, Arapaço, Arapasso, Arapaço

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Brazil

Also found in:

Population: 350

Global Population: 350


PEID: 16540

ROP: 100464

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Arapaso of Brazil, numbering 350, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Brazil. Their primary language is Tucano. The primary religion practiced by the Arapaso is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available