• PEOPLE NAME: PARA ARARA OF BRAZIL

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 16541

ROP: 100174

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Pará Arára - (aap)

Alternate Name(s): Arará, Pará, Ajujure, Ugorongmo, Ukaragama, Ugorongmõ (SELF)

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Brazil

Also found in:

Population: 425

Global Population: 425


PEID: 16541

ROP: 100174

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Para Arara of Brazil, numbering 425, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Brazil. Their primary language is Pará Arára. The primary religion practiced by the Para Arara is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available