• PEOPLE NAME: ACRE ARARA OF BRAZIL


PEID: 16542

ROP: 100466

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Sharanahua - (mcd)

Alternate Name(s): Arára, Acre, Arara-Shawanaua, Arara Shawãdawa, Shawanauá

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Brazil

Also found in:

Population: 400

Global Population: 400


PEID: 16542

ROP: 100466

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Acre Arara of Brazil, numbering 400, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Brazil. Their primary language is Sharanahua. The primary religion practiced by the Acre Arara is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available