• PEOPLE NAME: RONDONIA ARARA OF BRAZIL


PEID: 16546

ROP: 100468

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Karo (Brazil) - (arr)

Alternate Name(s): Karo, Itogapúk, Itogapuc, Ntogapig, Ntogapid, Ramarama, Itanga, Arara-Karo

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Brazil

Also found in:

Population: 350

Global Population: 350


PEID: 16546

ROP: 100468

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Rondonia Arara of Brazil, numbering 350, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Brazil. Their primary language is Karo (Brazil). The primary religion practiced by the Rondonia Arara is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available