• PEOPLE NAME: AWETI OF BRAZIL


PEID: 16562

ROP: 100648

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Awetí - (awe)

Alternate Name(s): Awetö, Aueto, Aueti, Auiti, Arauite, Arauine, Awytyza, Enumaniá, Anumaniá

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Brazil

Also found in:

Population: 275

Global Population: 275


PEID: 16562

ROP: 100648

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Aweti of Brazil, numbering 275, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Brazil. Their primary language is Awetí. The primary religion practiced by the Aweti is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available