• PEOPLE NAME: MBYA OF BRAZIL

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Richard Perik

Explore in Photos


PEID: 16785

ROP: 101658

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Guarani

Language: Mbyá Guaraní - (gun)

Alternate Name(s): Guarani Mbya, Brazilian Guaraní, Mbyá, Mbua, Mbiá, Bugre, Nhande Va'e (SELF)

Primary Religion: Christianity - Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Brazil

Also found in: Argentina; Paraguay

Population: 7,500

Global Population: 28,100


PEID: 16785

ROP: 101658

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Mbya of Brazil, numbering 7,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Guarani people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 28,100 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Mbyá Guaraní. The primary religion practiced by the Mbya is Evangelical Protestantism, a worldwide trans-denominational movement within Protestant Christianity that believes the essence of the Gospel consists of the doctrine of salvation by grace alone, solely through faith in the atonement of Jesus Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available