• PEOPLE NAME: MBYA OF PARAGUAY

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Richard Perik

Explore in Photos


PEID: 17224

ROP: 101658

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Guarani

Language: Mbyá Guaraní - (gun)

Alternate Name(s): Guarani Mbya, Brazilian Guaraní, Mbyá, Mbua, Mbiá, Bugre, Nhande Va'e (SELF)

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Paraguay

Also found in: Argentina; Brazil

Population: 16,000

Global Population: 28,000


PEID: 17224

ROP: 101658

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Mbya of Paraguay, numbering 16,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Guarani people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 28,000 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Mbyá Guaraní. The primary religion practiced by the Mbya is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available