• PEOPLE NAME: CANELA OF BRAZIL

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 16797

ROP: 101873

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Canela - (ram)

Alternate Name(s): Kanela, Timbira, Ramkokamekra, Apanjekra, Apanhecra, Apaniekra, Timbiara, Ràmkôkamekra (SELF), Apànjêkra (SELF)

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Brazil

Also found in:

Population: 2,600

Global Population: 2,600


PEID: 16797

ROP: 101873

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Canela of Brazil, numbering 2,600, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Brazil. Their primary language is Canela. The primary religion practiced by the Canela is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available