• PEOPLE NAME: KARITIANA OF BRAZIL


PEID: 16801

ROP: 101889

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Karitiâna - (ktn)

Alternate Name(s): Caritiana, Yjxa

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Brazil

Also found in:

Population: 400

Global Population: 400


PEID: 16801

ROP: 101889

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Karitiana of Brazil, numbering 400, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Brazil. Their primary language is Karitiâna. The primary religion practiced by the Karitiana is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available