• PEOPLE NAME: CINTA LARGA OF BRAZIL


PEID: 16812

ROP: 102233

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Cinta Larga - (cin)

Alternate Name(s): Cinta-Larga, Matetamãe, Panderej (SELF)

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Brazil

Also found in:

Population: 1,800

Global Population: 1,800


PEID: 16812

ROP: 102233

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Cinta Larga of Brazil, numbering 1,800, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Brazil. Their primary language is Cinta Larga. The primary religion practiced by the Cinta Larga is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available