• PEOPLE NAME: KULINA OF BRAZIL

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Jim & Cindy Boyer

Explore in Photos


PEID: 16817

ROP: 102329

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: AMP

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Culina - (cul)

Alternate Name(s): Kulino, Kulyna, Kurina, Kollina, Madihá, Culina, Madija, Madiha, Kulina Madihá (SELF)

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Brazil

Also found in: Peru

Population: 5,600

Global Population: 6,025


PEID: 16817

ROP: 102329

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Kulina of Brazil, numbering 5,600, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 6,025 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Culina. The primary religion practiced by the Kulina is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available