• PEOPLE NAME: KULINA OF PERU

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Jim & Cindy Boyer

Explore in Photos


PEID: 17529

ROP: 102329

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Culina - (cul)

Alternate Name(s): Kulino, Kulyna, Kurina, Kollina, Madihá, Culina, Madija, Madiha, Kulina Madihá (SELF)

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Peru

Also found in: Brazil

Population: 425

Global Population: 6,025


PEID: 17529

ROP: 102329

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Kulina of Peru, numbering 425, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 6,025 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Culina. The primary religion practiced by the Kulina is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available