• PEOPLE NAME: DENI OF BRAZIL

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Steven Eccles

Explore in Photos


PEID: 16819

ROP: 102519

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Dení - (dny)

Alternate Name(s): Dani, Jamamadi, Madihá (SELF)

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Brazil

Also found in:

Population: 3,500

Global Population: 3,500


PEID: 16819

ROP: 102519

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Deni of Brazil, numbering 3,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Brazil. Their primary language is Dení. The primary religion practiced by the Deni is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available