• PEOPLE NAME: GAVIOA OF RONDONIA OF BRAZIL


PEID: 16837

ROP: 103252

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Gavião Do Jiparaná - (gvo)

Alternate Name(s): Gavião do Rondônia, Diguti, Gavião de Jiparaná, Ikõrõ, Dingu Ikolen, Gavião Ikolen, Digut

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Brazil

Also found in:

Population: 600

Global Population: 600


PEID: 16837

ROP: 103252

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Gavioa of Rondonia of Brazil, numbering 600, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Brazil. Their primary language is Gavião Do Jiparaná. The primary religion practiced by the Gavioa of Rondonia is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available