• PEOPLE NAME: IRANTXE OF BRAZIL


PEID: 16879

ROP: 106902

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: AMP

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Irántxe - (irn)

Alternate Name(s): Iranxe, Iranche, Münkü, Manoki, Mundu (SELF)

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Brazil

Also found in:

Population: 375

Global Population: 375


PEID: 16879

ROP: 106902

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Irantxe of Brazil, numbering 375, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Brazil. Their primary language is Irántxe. The primary religion practiced by the Irantxe is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available