• PEOPLE NAME: KAINGANG OF BRAZIL


PEID: 16920

ROP: 104424

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Kaingang - (kgp)

Alternate Name(s): Coroado, Coroados, Caingang, Bugre, Caingangue, Guaynás

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Brazil

Also found in:

Population: 33,000

Global Population: 33,000


PEID: 16920

ROP: 104424

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Kaingang of Brazil, numbering 33,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Brazil. Their primary language is Kaingang. The primary religion practiced by the Kaingang is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available