• PEOPLE NAME: DAW OF BRAZIL

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 16929

ROP: 102479

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: AMP

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Dâw - (kwa)

Alternate Name(s): Kamã Makú, Maku-Kamã, Kamã, Dâw (SELF)

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Brazil

Also found in:

Population: 100

Global Population: 100


PEID: 16929

ROP: 102479

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Daw of Brazil, numbering 100, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Brazil. Their primary language is Dâw. The primary religion practiced by the Daw is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available