• PEOPLE NAME: KAMBIWA OF BRAZIL


PEID: 16937

ROP: 104523

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Portuguese - (por)

Alternate Name(s): Cambiuá, Cambiua, Kambiwá

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Brazil

Also found in:

Population: 3,100

Global Population: 3,100


PEID: 16937

ROP: 104523

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Kambiwa of Brazil, numbering 3,100, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Brazil. Their primary language is Portuguese. The primary religion practiced by the Kambiwa is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available