• PEOPLE NAME: KANAMARI OF BRAZIL


PEID: 16941

ROP: 104554

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Kanamarí - (knm)

Alternate Name(s): Kanamaré, Canamarí, Canamari, Tukana, Tukaná, Tshohom Djapa, Txunhuã-Djapá, Txunhuã Dyapá, Tshom-Djapa,Tsohom-dyapa, Tucano, Tukano, Tukún Djapá, Tukano Djapá, Txunhuân Djapá, Tsunhuam Djapa

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Brazil

Also found in:

Population: 3,500

Global Population: 3,500


PEID: 16941

ROP: 104554

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Kanamari of Brazil, numbering 3,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Brazil. Their primary language is Kanamarí. The primary religion practiced by the Kanamari is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available