• PEOPLE NAME: ANIMPOKOIMO OF BRAZIL


PEID: 16946

ROP: 104634

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Waiwai - (waw)

Alternate Name(s): Karahawyana, Karafawyana, Atuma, Anfehene, Repeworiworimó, Seribá, Karafawiana, Puchuima, Ararau

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Brazil

Also found in:

Population: 45

Global Population: 45


PEID: 16946

ROP: 104634

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Animpokoimo of Brazil, numbering 45, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Brazil. Their primary language is Waiwai. The primary religion practiced by the Animpokoimo is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available