• PEOPLE NAME: CARAPANA OF BRAZIL


PEID: 16948

ROP: 101885

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Carapana - (cbc)

Alternate Name(s): Karapana, Karapanã, Karapaná, Karapano, Carapana, Carapanã, Mextã, Muteamasa, Ukopinõpõna, Mochda, Moxdoa, Carapana-Tapuya

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Brazil

Also found in: Colombia

Population: 60

Global Population: 510


PEID: 16948

ROP: 101885

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Carapana of Brazil, numbering 60, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 510 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Carapana. The primary religion practiced by the Carapana is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available