• PEOPLE NAME: KAXUYANA OF BRAZIL


PEID: 16959

ROP: 104713

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Trió - (tri)

Alternate Name(s): Kashuyana, Katxuyana, Kachuyana, Caxuiana, Kaxuiâna, Kashujana, Kachuana, Warikyana, Warikiana, Kaxúyana

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Brazil

Also found in:

Population: 900

Global Population: 900


PEID: 16959

ROP: 104713

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Kaxuyana of Brazil, numbering 900, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Brazil. Their primary language is Trió. The primary religion practiced by the Kaxuyana is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available